Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /homepages/28/d585917820/htdocs/clickandbuilds/PinderPlants/wp-includes/post-template.php on line 284

Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /homepages/28/d585917820/htdocs/clickandbuilds/PinderPlants/wp-includes/post-template.php on line 284

Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /homepages/28/d585917820/htdocs/clickandbuilds/PinderPlants/wp-includes/post-template.php on line 284

Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /homepages/28/d585917820/htdocs/clickandbuilds/PinderPlants/wp-includes/post-template.php on line 284

Data Privacy Policy

Data Privacy Policy

Information we collect

Personal data is information that an individual can be identified from.  We take great care with personal data and collect it only to allow us to run our business more efficiently in how we serve our customers.  We collect the following types of data but only when you decide to give the information, so you can be a customer of Pinder Plants Ltd:

  • Company Name, Contact Name, Telephone Number, Email Address, VAT Number, Company Number

which are only used to produce Quotations, Delivery Notes and Invoices

Email addresses are used for contact purposes and to deal with your general correspondence.

 

Who are we? 

Pinder Plants Ltd is the data controller (contact details bottom of page).  This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

 

How do we process your personal data?

Pinder Plants Ltd complies with its obligations by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

 

We use your personal data for the following purposes: –

·         To operate Pinder Plants Ltd

·         To be able to send quotations, delivery notes and invoices

·         To send attached plant lists and images to support quotations and requests

·         To provide help and advice to customers.

Children are not eligible to use our services and we ask that minors (under 18 years of age) do not submit any personal information to us.

What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential, and will not be shared with any other organisations or companies without your consent.  We process your data for a legitimate interest and this is to allow us to fulfil a contractual obligation to you as a customer of Pinder Plants Ltd and any relevant information relating to that.

How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep your personal data for no longer than reasonably necessary.  On request, we will delete all of your data or provide an explanation of why we cannot.

Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption [under the GDPR], you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: –

The right to request a copy of your personal data held by us;

The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;

The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for us to retain it;

The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time;

The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;

The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable);

The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

We will not transfer your data abroad.

Further processing If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact:  Pinder Plants Ltd, 77 Eastfield Lane. Ringwood, Hants BH24 1UN